Searching...
 
 

Spoke O'Motion

Location & Directions 905-853-9545
Mon - Wed: 10:00am - 6:00pm
Thu, Fri: 10:00am - 8:00pm
Sat: 10:00am - 5:00pm
Sun: 12:00pm - 5:00pm
 
 
 
 
 
 
Norco Indie 2
  • Color: Bright Orange
  • Color: Dark Grey

Norco

Indie 2
2016

$999.00
  • This item is not permitted to be shipped, however it can be purchased online and picked up at your convenience.
Product Rating
 
4.0 stars
 (3 Reviews)
 

2016 Norco Indie 2

Make city mobility fun and easy on Norco's versatile Indie 2. Norco's lightweight aluminum frame and the easy-rolling 700c wheels get you where you're going fast, and parking's always a cinch. This fine machine makes it happen with excellent components including a hill-flattening 27-speed Shimano drivetrain and powerful Shimano hydraulic-disc brakes for all-weather control. Plus you get a host of fine Norco goodies including a supportive seat for top comfort.

 
Specification Description
Frame Indie double-butted aluminum
Fork Norco X-Over aluminum
Rims/Wheels Double-wall aluminum
Hubs Shimano Centerlock
Spokes Stainless-steel
Tires Schwalbe Little Big Ben RaceGuard Reflex 700 x 38c
Crankset Shimano Alivio 4010
Chainrings 48/36/26T
Front Derailleur Shimano Altus M370
Rear Derailleur Shimano Alivio M4000 Shadow
Rear Cogs Shimano, 9-speed: 11-32T
Shifters Shimano Alivio M4050 27-speed
Handlebars Norco riser, aluminum
Tape/Grips Urban grip
Stem Norco, aluminum
Brake Levers Shimano M4050
Brakes Shimano M4050 hydraulic disc, 160mm rotors
Pedals Alloy City
Saddle Norco Urban w/reflective elements
Seatpost Norco, aluminum

* Subject to change without notice.

REVIEW SNAPSHOT®

by PowerReviews
--- [ Replace PRoduct Name ] ---
 
4.0 stars

(based on 3 reviews)

66%

of respondents would recommend this to a friend.

Write a Review

Pros

  • Lightweight  (2)
  • Stylish  (2)
  • Comfortable 
  • Durable 
  • Wide Gear Range 

Cons

  • Rims Can Untrue Quickly 
  • Flimsy 
  • Plastic Pedals 

Best Uses

  • Commuting 

Reviewed by 3 customers

Sort by

Displaying reviews 1-3

 
5.0

looks nice

By pepper

from vancouver bc

About Me Advanced

Pros

  • Comfortable
  • Stylish
  • Lightweight

Cons

    Best Uses

      Comments:

      just bought bike, looks nice

      • Gift:
      • No
       
      5.0

      The tank of bicycles.

      By B

      from Louisville, KY

      About Me Beginner

      Pros

      • 700 C Wheels
      • Stylish
      • Durable
      • Wide Gear Range
      • Lightweight
      • Hydraulic Disc Brakes
      • Accepts Accessories

      Cons

      • Rims Can Untrue Quickly
      • Plastic Pedals

      Best Uses

      • Commuting

      Comments:

      I use this bike for transportation in My City. As a heavy rider (280-290, 6'7") I was at first apprehensive as I have broken bikes when I was lighter. The frame is aluminum, so it is lighter than steel, but still exceptionally beefy. It is a hard frame, so you do need to stand up while riding over bumpy terrain. Since I am such a large human, and I tend to ride pretty hard in town (EG hopping curbs, quick acceleration and deceleration, leaning hard into corners, crashing a few times, riding 30 miles in the rain and mud, and generally causing a ruckus in my town) but it keeps holding up to me, my abuse, and my riding style. Word of warning: If you are a larger person like me, please replace the pedals as they are cheaply made and susceptible to cracking or breaking while riding. Also, take my cons with a grain of salt. If you are at or under 200 lbs, the pedals and wheels should last you for a long time under many stresses.

      • Gift:
      • No
       
      1.0

      Spokes as brittle as uncooked spaghetti

      By Mitch Anderson

      from Vancouver

      About Me Advanced

      Pros

        Cons

        • Flimsy

        Best Uses

          Comments:

          I would love this bike if I didn't have to replace rear spokes every month - six busted spokes since I bought it five months ago. The Bike Doctor did me a solid and replaced the last two on short notice but said this is not generally a warranty item. Another just went "ping" as I was riding along flat payment with no pannier load so I will have to spend more time tearing the rear hub apart. Not happy.

          • Gift:
          • No

          Displaying reviews 1-3

          Back to top

          Previous | Next

          Option Barcode
          Dark Grey / X-Small 00058817140389
          Dark Grey / Small 00058817140372
          Dark Grey / Medium 00058817140365
          Dark Grey / Large 00058817140358
          Dark Grey / X-Large 00058817140341
          Bright Orange / X-Small 00058817140396
          Bright Orange / Small 00058817140402
          Bright Orange / Medium 00058817140419
          Bright Orange / Large 00058817140426
          Bright Orange / X-Large 00058817140433
          Bright Orange / XX-Large
          Dark Grey / XX-Large 00058817140334